Website Privacy Policy



Your privacy is important to Hart & Vine. Please read this privacy notice carefully as it contains important information on who we are, how and why we collect, store, use, and share personal information, your rights in relation to your personal information and on how to contact us and supervisory authorities in the event you have a complaint.

Who We Are

Hart and Vine LLC (doing business as Hart & Vine) collects, uses and is responsible for certain personal information about you.

Children’s Online Privacy Protection Act

This website and any products and services offered herein are not intended for persons under the age of 13. Hart & Vine does not knowingly collect information from anyone under 13 years of age. Hart & Vine prohibits children under the age of 13 from using all interactive portions of this website, including leaving any comments, filling out forms, or otherwise submitting information. Hart & Vine will not knowingly collect personally identifiable information from children under 13. If Hart & Vine learns it has any information or content from anyone under the age of 13, it will delete that information.

The Personal Information We Collect and Use

Information Collected by Us

Hart & Vine may collect, use, and is responsible for certain personal information that you provide when you voluntarily fill out any type of form, or contact Hart & Vine via e-mail. The information collected may include your name, e-mail, address, phone number, and/or billing information. You are not required to provide any personally identifiable information to merely access or visit this website.

Hart & Vine may collect domain information and “cookies” (small files saved on your hard drive by your web browser) to analyze website performance, track user patterns, save information from your previous visits and customize your experience. 

If your browser sends a “Do Not Track” signal, only a generic cookie will be placed on your device while the website is accessed.

We will ask for your consent to allow us to use cookies. Hart & Vine or its third-party vendors may collect nonpersonal information through the use of these technologies. Nonpersonal information might include the browser you use, the type of computer you use and technical information about your means of connection to this website such as the operating systems and the Internet service providers utilized and other similar information. Hart & Vine’s systems may also automatically gather information about the areas you visit and search terms you use on this website and about the links you may select from within this website to other areas of the Internet.

If you are located in the European Economic Area (EEA), we are regulated under the General Data Protection Regulation which applies across the European Union (including in the United Kingdom) and we are responsible as controller of that personal information for the purposes of those laws.

How we use your personal information

Hart & Vine collects such information in order to send e-mails, complete customer transactions, and improve website performance and customer service.

Who We Share Your Personal Information With

Hart & Vine respects your privacy and will never sell, trade or transfer your personally identifiable information to third parties (beyond what is necessary for fulfilling a customer transaction or for the basic functionality of an online service) without your consent.
We do, however, share your billing information with our credit card processor. This data sharing enables you to pay an invoice with your credit card securely online.

Hart & Vine may release personal information to enforce its Website Terms and Conditions of Use, other Terms and Conditions, manage its business, protect users or the general public, or to otherwise comply with legal obligations.
We will not share your personal information with any other third party.

Whether Information Has to Be Provided by You and Why

We do not require you to provide any personal data in order to access the public areas of our website.

Use and Transfer of Your Information Out of the EEA

This website is operated in the United States and third parties with whom we might share your personal information as explained above are also located in the United States. If you are located in the EEA or elsewhere outside of the United States, please be aware that any information you provide will be transferred to the United States. By using this website, participating in any of its services and/or providing your information, you consent to this transfer.

These countries do not have the same data protection laws as the United Kingdom and EEA. While the European Commission has not given a formal decision that the United States provides an adequate level of data protection similar to those which apply in the United Kingdom and EEA, any transfer of your personal information will be subject to the derogation in Article 49 permitting non-repetitive transfers that concern only a limited number of data subjects, as permitted by Article 49 of the General Data Protection Regulation that is designed to help safeguard your privacy rights and give you remedies in the unlikely event of a misuse of your personal information.

Your Rights

If you are covered by the General Data Protection Regulation, you have a number of important rights free of charge. In summary, those include rights to:

You may also have the right to claim compensation for damages caused by our breach of any data protection laws.

For further information on each of those rights, including the circumstances in which they apply, see the Guidance from the UK Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO) on individuals’ rights under the General Data Protection Regulation, available at: https://ico.org.uk/for-organisations/guide-to-the-general-data-protection-regulation-gdpr/individual-rights/.

If you would like to exercise any of those rights, please:

Keeping Your Personal Information Secure

We have appropriate security measures in place to prevent personal information from being accidentally lost, used or accessed in an unauthorized way. We limit access to your personal information to those who have a genuine business need to know it. Those processing your information will do so only in an authorized manner and are subject to a duty of confidentiality.

We also have procedures in place to deal with any suspected data security breach. We will notify you and any applicable authorities of a suspected data security breach where we are legally required to do so.

Links to Other Sites

You may see advertising or other content on this website that links to the sites and services of our partners, suppliers, advertisers, sponsors, licensors or other third parties. Any products or services reached through a third-party link are subject to separate privacy policies. Hart & Vine is not responsible for or liable for any content on or actions taken by such third-party websites.

How to Complain

We hope that we can resolve any question or concern you raise about our use of your information.

If you are covered by the General Data Protection Regulation, you may lodge a complaint with a supervisory authority, in particular in the European Union (or European Economic Area) state where you work, normally live, or where any alleged infringement of data protection laws occurred.

Changes to This Privacy Notice

This policy is effective as of January 1, 2021. We may change, modify or update this Privacy Policy at any time and will notify you of any such changes by email or postal mail.

How to Contact Us

If you have any questions or concerns about this Privacy Policy, the information we hold about you, or you wish to change your personal information in our records, please contact:
Hart & Vine
c/o Justin Sauer
700 12th Avenue South, Suite 201
Nashville, TN 37203

Do You Need Extra Help?

If you would like this notice in another format (for example: audio, large print, braille) please contact us (see “How to Contact Us” above).

Policy Last Updated January 1, 2021